Can't Find ? Search Here
Custom Search
Canadian Holidays
Home
National Holidays
Holiday Rules
2015 Holidays
Holiday Activities
Cultural / Religious Holidays
Blog New!
Provincial Holidays
Alberta
British Columbia
Manitoba
NewFoundland
New Brunswick
Nova Scotia
NW Territories
Nunavut
Ontario
PEI
Québec
Saskatchewan
Yukon
      

Family Day in Canada

     
      
English: Family Day
French: Jour de la Famille
Other Names: Islander Day in Prince Edward Island
Louis Riel Day in Manitoba

Family Day is not a National Holiday. However it is celeberated in most of the provinces one way or another. Family Day is celebrated on 3rd Monday of Faburary in canadian provinces Alberta, Ontario, MB and Saskatchewan. PEI and British Colombia celebrates this day on 2nd Monday of Faburary. In MB and PEI it is named as Louis Riel Day and Islander Day respectively.

The holiday began in Alberta in 1990, and was adopted by Ontario and Saskatchewan. BC families celebrated their first Family Day in 2013, with the holiday falling a week earlier.

Whatever you can Family Day, it is a long weekend that is during the coldest time of the year in Canada. No doubt a very welcome Holiday.



How it is celebrated



Things to do on Family Day Weekend


Here is a list of some events and activities that are happening around town for Family Day weekend. We also have a list of places to go and things to do on long weekends and they are organized by provinces. Please click here to get more ideas of Fun Events and Places to visit around Canada.

Alberta

Winterfête at the Legislature:
Enjoy winterfete at the Alberta Legislature. The Alberta Legislature hosts a variety of activities for the whole family. Meet members of the Edmonton Eskimos, go for wagon rides or go on a scavenger hunt through the government building. Special Tea is Served for Senior's week and for Canada Day celebration they have annual open house and touring of the building.
Click here for more information on winterfête at the Alberta Legislature
Go ICE Fishing - No Fishing License :
Go ICE Fishing: Alberta is full of natural resources. Waterways and lakes are plenty. Go for Ice Fishing and see if it is for you. Province waives Fishing license fee for Family Day weekend and second week of July i.e., 12, 13 2014. Season: Winter. You can go for normal fishing during any month though.

British Columbia

Vancouver Aquarium - Sleep with Beluga:
Learn exciting details about Aquatic life. Experience the thril first hand. Thousand of under water species to explore and Touch!! Better yet ..... sleep with the fishes and Beluga at night. Camp inside the Aquarium wit your family under thousand of Fishies and enjoy the majic in serene glory. Exciting isn't it.
Click here to get more information about Vancouver Aquarium Sleepover

Manitoba

Louis Riel Family Day - Portage La Prairie
Head to Portage La Prairie for a full day of indoor-outdoor fun. Families can swim, skate and snowshoe together. There are horse-and-carriage rides and storytelling, and music, too.
Click here to get information about special event/Activites offered by PPCA

Saskatchewan

Family Day Ice Skating
Head to PotashCorp plaza for a family skating party. (Dont have skates? No Worries you can borrow skates.) Warm up with a cozy drink in the Meewasin Skaters’ Lodge. Admission: Free
Click here for more information
Art Attack
Make a masterpiece at Prince Albert’s Mann Art Gallery. Spend the afternoon creating all kind of art, decorating one of many masks, or making wire sculptures and much more. Admission: Free
Click here for more information
     

If you have a suggestion or you have any feedback, please do not hesitate to drop us a word.
 © 2019. Statutory Holidays. All Rights Reserved.
Disclaimer: This website is created for Public information only. It is not a legal document.